Racers make podium in Bozeman, Helena

Print Article

U12 Boys Brodie Kneeland (top center), Ryder Elliott (top left) and Townsend Reed (top right) sweep the podium for the second consecutive day at Great Divide. (Photo courtesy Doug Reed)

Flathead Valley Ski Education Foundation ski racers found the podium repeatedly at weekend ski competitions at Bridger Bowl Ski Area near Bozeman and Great Divide Ski Area near Helena.

The older U16-U21 athletes raced for three days in Giant Slalom and Slalom races at Bridger, while the younger U8-U14 athletes raced Slalom for two days at Great Divide.

Highlighting the weekend performances were two consecutive podium sweeps by U12 boys Brodie Kneeland, Ryder Elliott and Townsend Reed.

Other podium finishers were Mikaela Daniels, Colin Harper, Tyler Anderson, Ian Calaway, Burke Fox, Paetra Cooke, Jordon Jurasek, Campbell Fox, Liesl Brust, and Corina Kneeland.

These races conclude the regular season. Upcoming Divisional and regional Championship Races include: Northern Division YSL Championships, U8-U14, March 9–11, Bridger Bowl, Bozeman U14 Western Region Championships, March 15–18, Jackson Hole, Wyoming, U16 Western Region Championships, March 21–25, Alyeska Resort, Anchorage, Alaska, and U14-U16 Tri-Divisional Championships, March 22–25, Snow Basin, Utah.

Great Divide U8 – U14’s

Feb. 24 - 25

Saturday

Girls Slalom

U10 – Liesl Brust 2nd

U12 - Campbell Fox 3rd, Kellie Klepper 7th, Raiya McCutcheon 8th, Melody McNally 9th

U14 – Paetra Cook 2nd, Addison Bahr 9th

Boys Slalom

U12 – Brodie Kneeland 1st, Ryder Elliott 2nd, Townsend Reed 3rd, Buren Brust 6th

U14 – Burke Fox 1st, Chase Sabin 4th, Ryder Barinowski 5th, Carson Keim 6th, Cale Fox 7th, Wyatt Breck 15th

Sunday

Girls Slalom

U8 - Corina Kneeland 1st

U10 - Liesl Brust 3rd

U12 - Campbell Fox 3rd, Katie Hersom 5th, Kellie Klepper 7th, Raiya McCutcheon 9th, Melody McNally 11th

U14 – Isabelle Cooke 7th, Addison Bahr 9th, Paetra Cook 14th, Tess Lewison 15th.

Boys Slalom

U12 – Brodie Kneeland 1st, Ryder Elliott 2nd, Townsend Reed 3rd, Buren Brust 6th

U14 – Burke Fox 2nd, Jordon Jurasek 3rd, Chase Sabin 6th, Ryder Barinowski 7th, Cale Fox 9th, Carson Keim 10th, Wyatt Breck 15th

Bridger Bowl U16-U21

Feb. 23 - 25

Friday

Ladies GS

U16 - Mikaela Daniels 1st, Stella Eddy 4th

U19 – Helena Croise 6th

Mens GS

U16 - Colin Harper 1st, Tyler Anderson 2nd

Saturday

Ladies Slalom

U16 - Mikaela Daniels 2nd, Stella Eddy 4th

U19 – Helena Croise 6th

Mens Slalom

U16 - Colin Harper 1st, Tyler Anderson 2nd, Ian Calaway 6th

Sunday

Ladies Slalom

U16 - Mikaela Daniels 1st, Stella Eddy 5th

U19 – Helena Croise 6th

Mens Slalom

Ian Calaway 1st, Tyler Anderson 2nd

Print Article

Read More Sports

Twins can’t close out in Belgrade tourney

June 19, 2018 at 12:00 pm | Whitefish Pilot Despite coming off two straight wins, the Twins couldn’t finish against Cody, Wyoming, in the final game of the Belgrade tournament on Saturday. The Twins looked great to start the game, going up 4-...

Comments

Read More

Junior golfers qualify for state

June 19, 2018 at 12:00 pm | Whitefish Pilot Successful Dowaliby Bulldog Open Nearly 270 players participated in the 2018 Bulldog Open and enjoyed a fantastic day of golf to raise money supporting the Whitefish Lake Golf Club Junior Golf Pro...

Comments

Read More

Scott Smith to lead Bulldog boys basketball

June 12, 2018 at 1:11 pm | Whitefish Pilot With Scott Smith at the helm of the Bulldogs basketball program, defense comes first. “If you look at all the programs for Class A that consistently make it to the state tournament just about every ...

Comments

Read More

Twins split two with Lakers A

June 12, 2018 at 1:10 pm | Whitefish Pilot The Twins finished even with the Kalispell Lakers A last week, splitting a pair of high-scoring games. On Thursday the Twins held a 6-5 lead after four innings but couldn’t stop the Lakers’ bats. Ka...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 862-3505
312 E. Second Street
Whitefish, MT 59937

©2018 Whitefish Pilot Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X